Privacy notice

EOS CLAIMS LLP takes your privacy seriously and is committed to safeguarding your personal data. We will only use your personal data to administer and process your refund application claim. This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how we will collect, process and retain your personal data. This Privacy Notice should be shown to anyone else who is a party to any services we provide to you. This Privacy Notice is supplemental to our Terms & Conditions and website Privacy Policy.

In this notice:

We, us or our refers to EOS CLAIMS LLP.

You or your refers to the individual whose personal data may be processed by EOS CLAIMS LLP.

  1. THE DATA WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU (YOUR PERSONAL DATA).

    In order for us to deal with and process any refund application claim we need to collect and process personal data about you. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee these services to you. The types of personal data that we may collect and process include:-

    1. Individual details: name, address (including proof of address), other contact details (e.g. e-mail and telephone numbers), gender, marital status, date and place of birth, nationality, employer, job title and family details including their relationship to you

    2. Identification details: identification numbers issued by Government bodies or Agencies, including your National Insurance Number, passport number, tax identification number and driving licence number.

    3. Financial information: bank account or payment card details or other financial information.

    4. Medical details: health and medical reports, x-rays, scans and other diagnostic reports, data and information from your treating physicians, doctors, hospital or other medical professionals relating to any refund application claim you make.

    5. Anti Fraud Data: sanctions details of criminal offences and information received from various anti-fraud databases relating to you.

    6. Previous and current claims: information about previous and current claims which may include data relating to your health, criminal convictions or other special categories of personal data, health data, criminal records data and other sensitive data.

  2. WHERE WE MIGHT COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA FROM.

    We might collect your personal data from various sources including:

    • you
    • your family members, employer or representative
    • your treating doctor, physician, hospital or other medical professionals
    • anti-fraud databases, sanctions lists, court judgments and other databases
    • government agencies such as the DVLA and HMRC.
    • open electoral register.

    Which of the above sources apply will depend on your particular circumstances and the type of refund application claim you make.

  3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We collect personal data from you via enquiry, registration and completion of Claim Forms. Details can be provided to us either online or offline and via third parties.

  4. WHY WE NEED TO COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We need to collect and process your personal data to enable us to administer, manage and process your ticket refund claim. This includes assessing your claim, processing and paying valid refund claims and assessing the veracity and quantum of those claims. Fraud, credit and anti-money laundering and sanctions checks are part of this process.

    We may also disclose your personal data for these purposes to our service providers, contractors, agents, principals and group companies that perform activities on our behalf or on whose behalf we act as agents. Disclosure of your personal data to a third party outside EOS Claims LLP will only be made where the third party has agreed to keep your information strictly confidential and use it only for the specific purpose for which we provide it to them.

    We are required to report details of some suspicious activities to the Serious Organised Crime Agency (SOCA).

  5. CONSENT

    You must have the consent of any person who is named on your Claim Form or on any other document submitted to us to pass on their personal data (including any sensitive personal data such as criminal convictions or medical information) to us.

    We do not intentionally collect any information from children under 16 years of age, and unless the information was collected in connected with a refund application to us, we shall delete the details when a parent or guardian notifies us that details have been obtained from their child.

  6. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. However for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance, this information is located on servers within the European Union. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so or as provided for above.

    We will keep your personal data only for so long as is necessary and for the purpose for which it was originally collected.

    We do not sell personal data to third parties.

  7. SECURITY

    We maintain technical, physical and administrative security safeguards to protect your personal data against loss, theft and unauthorised access. Any personal data you provide to us is exchanged on a secure server. All sensitive data is encrypted at rest. Sensitive data is only stored for the minimum period required for the purpose which it was provided for by law. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we are committed to protecting your personal data we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us.

    Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@EOSClaims.com.

    Any telephone calls made to us may be recorded for monitoring and training purposes and to assist in the detecting and prevention of fraud. Your use of this means of communication means you accept and consent to this.

    Under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 (from May 2018 General Data Protection Regulations) you are entitled to request a copy of the personal data EOS Claims LLP holds about you. To do this, please contact us with full details of what you require by e-mail at info@EOSClaims.com or in writing to the Data Protection Officer at EOS Claims LLP, 5a Frascati Way, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 4UY. A cheque or postal order for £10 payable to EOS Claims LLP will be required.

  8. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT AND YOUR RIGHTS

    If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can contact us at info@eosclaims.com and request to see this information. We will review and correct any inaccurate information in your records as soon as possible or will delete it at your request.

    You may withdraw your consent to such processing at any time. However, if you withdraw your consent this will impact on our ability to administer, process and pay your claim.

    If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data you can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO@EOSClaims.com) who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioners’ Office (ICO):-

    Information Commissioners’ Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow, Cheshire
    SK9 5AF, England
    Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545745 (national rate)
    E-mail: casework@ico.org.uk